Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Golden Shawarma PH


At Golden Shawarma PH, accessible from https://goldenshawarmaph.shop, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Golden Shawarma PH and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Golden Shawarma PH. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud


Log Files

Golden Shawarma PH follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and are a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Golden Shawarma PH uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies” from Cookie Consent.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of the third-party vendors on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of the advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has its own Privacy Policy for its policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.


Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Golden Shawarma PH.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Golden Shawarma PH, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Golden Shawarma PH has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

Golden Shawarma PH’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Golden Shawarma PH does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Collection of Personal Information

When you create a Golden Shawarma account, or otherwise provide us with your personal information through the Platform or through our Social Media channels, the personal information we collect may include your:

Name
Delivery Address
Email Address
Contact Number
Mobile Number

You must only submit to us, our authorized agent, or the Platform, information that is accurate and not misleading, and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes (more information below). We reserve the right to request documentation to verify the information provided by you.

We will only be able to collect your personal information if you voluntarily submit the information to us. If you choose not to submit your personal information to us or subsequently withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our Services. You may access and update your personal information submitted to us at any time as described below.

If you provide personal information of any third party to us, we assume that you have obtained the required consent from the relevant third party to share and transfer his/her personal information to us.

If you sign up for Golden Shawarma using your social media account or link your Golden Shawarma account to your social media account or use certain other Golden Shawarma social media features, we may access information about you that you have voluntarily provided under your social media provider in accordance with the provider’s policies and we will manage your personal data which we have collected in accordance with Golden Shawarma’s Privacy Policy.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The personal information we collect from you will be used, or shared with third parties (including related companies, third-party service providers, and third-party sellers), for some or all of the following purposes:

To facilitate your use of the Services (as defined in the Terms of Use) and/or access to the Platform;

To process orders, you submit through the Platform, whether the products are sold by Golden Shawarma or a third-party seller. Payments that you make through the Platform for products, whether sold by Golden Shawarma or a third party seller, will be processed by our agent;

To deliver the products you have purchased through the Platform, whether sold by Golden Shawarma or a third-party seller. We may pass your personal information on to a third party in order to make delivery of the product to you (for example to our courier or supplier), whether the product is sold through the Platform by Golden Shawarma or a third party seller;

To update you on the delivery of the products, whether sold through the Platform (including our Facebook, Messenger, and Instagram channels) by Golden Shawarma or a third-party seller and for customer support purposes;

To compare information, and verify with third parties in order to ensure that the information is accurate;

Further, we will use the information you provide to administer your account (if any) with us; verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online; audit the downloading of data from the Platform; improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Platform and customize them for users; identify visitors on the Platform; carry out research on our users’ demographics and behavior; provide you with information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our or third party sellers’ products and services, provided you have indicated that you have not objected to being contacted for these purposes;

When you register an account with Golden Shawarma or otherwise provide us with your personal information through the Platform, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials about our or third-party sellers’ products and services from time to time. You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material. We may use your contact information to send newsletters from us and from our related companies; and

In exceptional circumstances, Golden Shawarma may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes, or for fulfillment of legal and regulatory requirements and requests.

Golden Shawarma may share your personal information with third parties and our affiliates for the abovementioned purposes, specifically, completing a transaction with you, managing your account and our relationship with you, marketing, and fulfilling any legal or regulatory requirements and requests as deemed necessary by Golden Shawarma PH. In sharing your personal information with them, we endeavor to ensure that the third parties and our affiliates keep your personal information secure from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks and retain your personal information only for as long as they need your personal information to achieve the abovementioned purposes.

In disclosing or transferring your personal information to third parties and our affiliates whether located locally or overseas, Golden Shawarma take steps to ensure that the receiving jurisdiction has in place a standard of protection accorded to personal information that is comparable to the protection under or up to the standard of the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its implementing rules and regulations.

Golden Shawarma does not engage in the business of selling customers’ personal information to third parties.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may communicate your objection to our continual use and/or disclosure of your personal information for any of the purposes and in the manner as stated above at any time by contacting us at our e-mail address below.

goldenshawarmaph@gmail.com

Please note that if you communicate your objection to our use and/or disclosure of your personal information for the purposes and in the manner as stated above, depending on the nature of your objection, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you or perform on any contract we have with you. Our legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such an event.

Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on the Golden Shawarma Platform. If you do not have an account with us, you can do so by contacting us at our e-mail address below.

goldenshawarmaph@gmail.com

Send us an email.

We take steps to share the updates to your personal information with third parties and our affiliates with whom we have shared your personal information if your personal information is still necessary for the above-stated purposes.

Accessing Your Personal Information

If you would like to view the personal information we have on you or inquire about the ways in which your personal information has been or may have been used or disclosed by Golden Shawarma within the past year, please contact us at our e-mail address below. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for retrieving your personal information records.

If you have an account with Golden Shawarma, you may access the details of your order by logging into your account on the Platform. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open, and those which are to be dispatched and administer your address details, and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed.

You undertake to treat your Golden Shawarma username, password, and order details confidentially and not make it available to unauthorized third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of your Golden Shawarma username, password, or order details, except as stated in the Terms of Use.

Security of Your Personal Information

Golden Shawarma ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

Restricting access to personal information

Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorized computer access

Securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for any legal or business purpose Golden Shawarma uses 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break and is the industry standard.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Golden Shawarma, please contact us at our e-mail address below.

goldenshawarmaph@gmail.com

Your password is the key to your account. Please use unique numbers, letters, and special characters, and do not share your Golden Shawarma password with anyone. If you do share your password with others, you will be responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account and the consequences. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and other information submitted to Golden Shawarma.

You could also be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason or if you have grounds to believe that your password has been compromised, you should immediately contact us and change your password. You are reminded to log off of your account and close the browser when finished using a shared computer.

Golden Shawarma’s Right

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT GOLDEN SHAWARMA HAS THE RIGHT TO DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANY LEGAL, REGULATORY, GOVERNMENTAL, TAX, LAW ENFORCEMENT OR OTHER AUTHORITIES OR THE RELEVANT RIGHT OWNERS, IF GOLDEN SHAWARMA HAS REASONABLE GROUNDS TO BELIEVE THAT DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS NECESSARY FOR THE PURPOSE OF MEETING ANY OBLIGATIONS, REQUIREMENTS OR ARRANGEMENTS, WHETHER VOLUNTARY OR MANDATORY, AS A RESULT OF COOPERATING WITH AN ORDER, AN INVESTIGATION AND/OR A REQUEST OF ANY NATURE BY SUCH PARTIES. TO THE EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, YOU AGREE NOT TO TAKE ANY ACTION AND/OR WAIVE YOUR RIGHTS TO TAKE ANY ACTION AGAINST GOLDEN SHAWARMA PH FOR THE DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THESE CIRCUMSTANCES.

Your Golden Shawarma Food Cart
There are no products in the cart!
Close this pop-up and add more items
0